Rosehip Seed Oil Quick Facts:
As a makeup remover. I put a bit on a cotton pad and rub it over my eyelids to remove my eye makeup before washing my face at night. It works better than any makeup remover I’ve bought in stores.
In a toner spray. I love reading interviews with professional models about the skincare products they use (I mean, it’s their job to have amazing skin!), and again and again kept seeing rosehip seed oil come up. One in particular mentioned Rosehip Tonique by Eminence (an organic skincare line) as being great for balancing out oily skin.
In a moisturizer and as a moisturizer. Rosehip seed oil is often described as a “dry” oil (one that is easily absorbed into your skin, leaving no oily residue).
For cuts. rosehip oil is said to help prevent the formation of scar tissue.
For dry, cracked heels. Sandpaper-y feet?. Rubbing some rosehip seed oil into them with a cotton pad and then add a thicker moisturizer.
It’s recommended that you keep the rosehip oil refrigerated, which I actually just found out about (whoops), but even if you don’t, it’s said to have a two-year shelf-life.
before and afters